LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+1.3%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$875K+6.1%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$410K+7.8%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$412K+3.4%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$301K+11.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$325K-2.3%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K+1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1M-1.7%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$885K+8.7%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$279K+4.6%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$452K+0.5%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$518K-2.2%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$257K-2.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$910K+1.1%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.6M-5.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$250K-2.8%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+1.3%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$875K+6.1%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$410K+7.8%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$412K+3.4%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$301K+11.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$325K-2.3%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K+1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1M-1.7%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$885K+8.7%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$279K+4.6%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$452K+0.5%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$518K-2.2%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$257K-2.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$910K+1.1%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.6M-5.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$250K-2.8%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 81524 sells for about $820,000, or $382 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 120 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,200 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 81524

Mesa County →refreshed Nov 1, 2026next refresh Dec 1, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 81524 is characterized by low inventory and high price points for rural, large-lot properties. Market activity remains stable, driven by demand for space and proximity to the Grand Junction metro area, though affordability is a challenge for many buyers. Figures for specific metrics like active listings and sales counts are based on current market snapshots.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for families and individuals seeking rural living, space, and privacy, while remaining within a reasonable driving distance of the Grand Junction metro area.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 357.4 km²Water area · 1.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$820,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
120 days
Active listings
15
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
64
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

20
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 120 days on market with 6.5 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

72
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.5% · poverty 6.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$300,000$600,000$900,000$1,200,000$1,500,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 11.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,350$1,800$2,250$2,700$3,150

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+50 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
2,850

ZCTA 81524, Mesa County CO

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Loma area are generally low, consistent with rural Mesa County, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Mesa County Valley School District 51, which provides a range of public education options for the rural community.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk and standard flood risks associated with the Colorado River basin; property insurance premiums are rising due to regional climate factors.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by agricultural operations and proximity to the growing Fruita and Grand Junction employment hubs, with limited large-scale commercial development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000).

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily car-dependent, with residents traveling east toward Fruita and Grand Junction via US-6 or I-70 for employment.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers access to rural trails, proximity to the Colorado National Monument, and outdoor recreation along the Colorado River, with limited immediate shopping.

Rental market

The rental market is limited, consisting mostly of single-family homes; vacancy pressure is low due to the scarcity of rental inventory.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agriculture, with significant employment support from the nearby Grand Junction and Fruita commercial corridors.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is entirely road-based, relying on local county roads connecting to the I-70 corridor.

Development pipeline

Development is largely restricted to low-density residential and agricultural land use.

County appraisal district

Mesa County Assessor manages property valuations, typically reassessing on a biennial cycle.

Special districts

Parcels are served by Mesa County Valley School District 51 and local fire protection districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are increasing due to regional wildfire exposure and general inflationary pressures on construction costs.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 81524, Mesa County CO
Population
2,850
Median age
42.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88%
Median home value
$550,000
Median gross rent
$1,800
Median household income
$78,500
Median year built
1995
Vacancy rate
5%
Renter share
12%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
50
Work-from-home share
15%
Mean commute
28 min
Bachelor's or higher
28%
Unemployment
3.5%
Poverty rate
6%
Avg household size
2.6
White
85%
Hispanic
10%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ACS tables for ZCTA 81524.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment. Source: NCES EDGE public school locations 2023-24.

Loma Elementary SchoolElementary6/10Mesa County Valley School District 51
School districts
Mesa County Valley School District 51AccreditedThe primary district serving the Loma and Grand Junction area.
Utilities & services
InternetCharter/SpectrumPrimary broadband provider in the area.
ElectricGrand Valley PowerLocal electric cooperative.
Natural GasXcel EnergyRegional gas utility.
Water/SewerUte Water Conservancy DistrictProvides water services to the region.
Major employers & industries
Mesa County Valley School District 51EducationMajor regional employer.
St. Mary's Medical CenterHealthcareLarge regional employer in Grand Junction.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Colorado River
Waterfront

Provides recreational access for fishing and boating.

Highline Lake State Park
Park

Nearby state park offering camping, fishing, and water sports.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.